There is a statute of limitations.
[…] When it comes to medical malpractice suits in Georgia, here are some things you need to know:
There is a statute of limitations.
The statute of limitations states that, for the vast majority of cases, a suit needs to be filed within two years in order to be accepted for a trial. Certain exceptions can apply to the two-year rule, but the law (section 9-3-71) states that “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” If the statute of limitations has expired, the court will refuse to hear your case, no matter how serious or blatant the malpractice was.
Every case requires an affidavit of expert.